Thursday, 22 September 2016

Thrift Haul: Autumn Goodies

It has been a while we since we got to shop in thrift stores. 
So, we spend our day shopping and managed to find some extraordinary things.

This teletubby is Laa-Laa. I'm going to make a back bag out of her. 
I think she was my best find.
She's sooooooo creepy cute.
:D 
Now I want collect Laa-laa's whole family.
*____*


More bag material. Buttercup's attitude is spot on (ಠuಠ)


Little dirty but this one is already a bag. 
We can manage :>
It was also only 0,50 €
wow <3

Ilar got pirate pants! 
He needs more trousers and these really were a great find. 
They remind him from Roadhog's (Overwatch) pirate trousers.




I want to start making some clothes for us. 
These patterns will come in handy. They were really cheap :D
Too bad the coat one was only size 40 :( too big for us!

These are actually shorts. I didn't have any yellow ones :D

I've got one "Scottish" skirt (this one's made in Finland tho hehe) 
but this one is longer and different material -wool
It's going to be a really good for the long winters of Finland. 
(I never give up on my skirts btw ;))
Ilar thinks this large safety pin is such a cute detail that he just had to give you a closer look.


These skirts were just perfect find.
It's rare to find nicely fitting clothes from a thrift store and these fit perfectly! :D

You always need ribbons and zippers.

All though you should never shop/consume anything for your sorrow, 
I had a really rough day in my social life but these items made me feel really happy! 
:D
And Ilar too! 

***

btw!!  
the evil teacher didn't show us the horrible movie clips today, YAY!


and I heard a little boy talking (or yelling) to phone and he said 
"I had an amazing day today again!"
 That attitude tho <3
Hope you had an amazing day too ;) 
 

3 comments:

  1. That wolf backpack and skirt are too cute! <3
    www.britishmermaid.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sweet patterns and zippers!
    ♡ Dulce

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have the leopard version of that wolf bag!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for reading and commenting :) It makes us happy!